Win 7 Ultimate no worky with vantage or 3dm 2006??

Discussion in 'Benchmarks' started by Ninjagordy, Sep 15, 2009.

Share This Page

  1. Ninjagordy

    Ninjagordy Winner of The Game (UJFL)

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    guys,

    do i need to patch anything as i cant get them running although 2001 works for some reason...cheers

    gordy!:confused:
     
  2. Sajuuk Kahr

    Sajuuk Kahr Kustom Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm, I've only had one issue with stuff not working on 7 so far.

    I've got a copy of Vantage that came with my mobo so i'll give it a spin now and see if i get the same.
     
  3. Sajuuk Kahr

    Sajuuk Kahr Kustom Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just tried it there and this is what i got.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. latency

    latency Existentialist

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    8,780
    Likes Received:
    0
    OpenAL are Sounds Drivers... Make sure you're running manufacturer's sound card drivers, not generic MS ones...
     
  5. Sajuuk Kahr

    Sajuuk Kahr Kustom Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,195
    Likes Received:
    0
    i am using the Creative ones that came with my mobo and and the drivers that came with my headset.


    Hmm.
     
  6. DexDiner

    DexDiner Gumpcom Survivor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    0
    Here's a little something to try.
    Navigate to the "C:\Windows\System32" folder, scroll down and DELETE the "OpenAL32.dll" file. Re-install 3DMark**. After this you will be able to run 3DMark06 no problem and the other versions should run as well.

    I should point out that I had the same problem on Vista and that's how I solved it.
     
  7. Cosmo_1847

    Cosmo_1847 Kiss of death

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,949
    Likes Received:
    1
    I had a probelm with a missing .dll file on Hitman: Blood Money. I downloaded the .dll file and put it in the hitman directory. This fixed my problem and it might work for yours.
     
  8. Ninjagordy

    Ninjagordy Winner of The Game (UJFL)

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    seems to have worked dudes!....cheers for that!!!:)