Sky / MCE Integration with FloppyDTV S2

Discussion in 'Articles / Guides' started by Graeme*Kustom*, Jan 29, 2008.

Share This Page

  1. Graeme*Kustom*

    Graeme*Kustom* Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2001
    Messages:
    13,923
    Likes Received:
    4
  2. BloomerzUK

    BloomerzUK I'm back!

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2004
    Messages:
    3,161
    Likes Received:
    0
    Brilliant mate. Hard work put into that, but it was worth it.

    Naughty naughty, Adult Channels :D
     
  3. Chenks

    Chenks Registered Trader

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    3,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    although it's good as a technical excerise.... the Sky HD box (or Sky+) do the job much easier and better IMO.

    i went thru the phase of using PCs to run TV and, while it worked, it was just too much hassle keeping the things running smoothly all the time.
     
  4. Smoothy123

    Smoothy123 New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
  5. Chenks

    Chenks Registered Trader

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    3,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    on the link you poasted, they state

     
  6. Smoothy123

    Smoothy123 New Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    i read that, but i though that this sounded like a hack with all the firmware flashing, so i thought it might work... just hoping.... :(
     
  7. Graeme*Kustom*

    Graeme*Kustom* Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2001
    Messages:
    13,923
    Likes Received:
    4
    I think it's very much a case of Sky+ has it's place, but this technique allows greater flexibility for streaming to media extenders and means you can ditch the sky box itself - seems a shame to spend a couple of hundred pounds on a nice looking HTPC box and then sit on a grey bit of plastic on top of it?

    Naturally I realise this isn't for everyone, but it's a bit more than a technical exercise - it's going to be useful for a lot of users. I wouldn't have put time into it just for a laugh, there's few enough hours free in my day as it is ;)
     
  8. Graeme*Kustom*

    Graeme*Kustom* Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2001
    Messages:
    13,923
    Likes Received:
    4
    The firmware flashing - once carried out on a PC - should be OS independant, so it might work but I'm afraid I couldn't say for sure.

    Officially, Sky would not support it, since installing the Predator firmware would not really come under the remit of being 'officially supported'.
     
  9. -GPO-Solitaire

    -GPO-Solitaire Solitaire

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    3,330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hm....
    SKY+ box Mod....
    Rip the Guts out of an old Sky+ box stick in a half decent Mobo....Same functionality as the Box plus you can play DVD's on it :)
     
  10. Graeme*Kustom*

    Graeme*Kustom* Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2001
    Messages:
    13,923
    Likes Received:
    4
    I have a slight feeling you might have slightly missed my point above.

    But, definitely, +1 point for the humour of it all the same. :)
     
  11. -GPO-Solitaire

    -GPO-Solitaire Solitaire

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    3,330
    Likes Received:
    0
    Lol :D

    I probably did miss the point. :D
     
  12. Fat Jez

    Fat Jez Master of the High Five!

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    4,405
    Likes Received:
    0
    Bear in mind you need to stick the viewing card back in a Sky box periodically as they send refresh signals to the viewing card - keep alive if you prefer.

    Cheers,
    Stephen
     
  13. Chenks

    Chenks Registered Trader

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    3,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    this is true, i don't think this was mentioned in the article. if you miss the "stay alive" signal your card is dead.
     
  14. Graeme*Kustom*

    Graeme*Kustom* Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2001
    Messages:
    13,923
    Likes Received:
    4
    I've read mixed reports on this - some people say that you need to keep a connection to the phone line, but the box being used here (prior to being swapped to the FloppyDTV card) was not connected to a phone point for the best part of a year, and didn't have any issue.

    Is there something else that the box does that I've missed on ? So far the system shown in the article has been running without the Sky box for about 3 weeks, although I appreciate that's only short term at the moment...
     
  15. -GPO-Solitaire

    -GPO-Solitaire Solitaire

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2002
    Messages:
    3,330
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've had mine unplugged from the phone line for a while, it does not affect it's use unless you buy pay-to-view stuff then you need the phone line..
     
  16. Chenks

    Chenks Registered Trader

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    3,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    phone lines are only required in a "multi-room" environment. it's what sky use to make sure the box is still in the same house, rather than at your mates house etc.

    if you have multi-room and you disconnect the phone line, you will eventually get a letter from sky telling you to plug it back in or else they will start charging you the full subscription, rather than the reduced multi-room fee.

    you won't know for sure until you've hit the 5 week mark. sky will attempt to "re-hit" the card during that period to make sure it's still active, as the card isn't in a sky STB it won't be able to receive the "re-hit" and the card will stop working.

    as you're only 3 weeks in it probably hasn't attempted a "re-hit" yet.

    cards can only receive the "re-hit" whilst in an approved Sky STB. this has been the major stalling point for using sky on a PC without a STB for many years (which is why everyone tends to just use the s-video input method).

    the "re-hit" process is done "over the air".
     
  17. Graeme*Kustom*

    Graeme*Kustom* Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2001
    Messages:
    13,923
    Likes Received:
    4
    hmm, ok. I'll append a note on the article just now advising of this potential issue, and will update it when personal experience allows.

    As far as I know the Predator firmware just enables channel decryption rather than emulating other features of the Sky box, but will see what happens.
     
  18. kopite

    kopite Super Kustomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Great guide :D

    now hows about a mythtv version ;)

    THis is what I wanted to do with my HTPC but instead I have given up and have sky+ now.

    Will have another look at this option again now as you guys have done this
     
  19. djevil

    djevil New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
  20. Graeme*Kustom*

    Graeme*Kustom* Administrator

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2001
    Messages:
    13,923
    Likes Received:
    4
    Translation tool on standby :)