New Broadband

Discussion in 'General Chat' started by Samsonite, Jul 17, 2012.

Share This Page

  1. Samsonite

    Samsonite Mine's a frosty one

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    0
    To be honest, I had not really been that bothered by the NIC - I got a pretty good Asus motherboard at the time which is good for gaming - my broadband was only 16 Mb/s when I bought it. Having said that, now that I have reinstalled the driver from scratch, it is pretty much matching the Intel NIC on my laptop, especially around CPU usage and for some strange reason that ping is lower - I had assumed the ping was from the modem to the server not my machine, but 2ms or 7ms are both good enough.
     
  2. Archaon

    Archaon Eats, Drinks, Sleeps Kustom

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2004
    Messages:
    5,421
    Likes Received:
    0
    It should be total trip, although local latency over a wired connection will be
     
  3. Samsonite

    Samsonite Mine's a frosty one

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll have more farts please! But seriously I've not gone above 5ms on my altered NIC installation...
     
  4. MMovie2000

    MMovie2000 ||POP||THEM||TARTS||

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2014
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    The ping is so beautiful!
     
  5. Samsonite

    Samsonite Mine's a frosty one

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  6. Samsonite

    Samsonite Mine's a frosty one

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    0
    It is worth noting that with BT Infinity, if you reset your modem, have a power cut or there is a problem on your line that causes the DLM to lower the speed (as it is a bit stupid and assumes instability with any disconnection), it takes up to 14 days to get back to the speed. This is one of the most painful parts of being an Infinity customer - you can spend much of the year being lower than your not so great top speed. Cable is the opposite - switch on, 160 Mb/s thank you very much.
     
  7. Chenks

    Chenks Registered Trader

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    3,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    it takes more than one reset or power cut for DLM to kick in though.
     
  8. Samsonite

    Samsonite Mine's a frosty one

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    0
    Speaking from experience of 2 years with Infinity - one reset of the Openreach modem and you get a big drop in speed and it takes quite some time to build back up. Seems to be the same story for other people. I deal in the facts that I see for myself rather than the theory where possible.
     
  9. Chenks

    Chenks Registered Trader

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    3,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    speaking from experience of working for a reseller of internet services for a while, then 1 reset should have not caused DLM to kick in. if it did for you then it's possible you had other underlying issues that made DLM do what it did.

    i also deal in facts that i see for myself.

    also, the time it takes for DLM on fibre connections to bring it back up to previous speeds can sometimes take weeks or months, not the "up to 14" days you previously mentioned.
    DLM can also not be reset by ISPs on fibre connections, whereas it can for DSL connections.
     
  10. Samsonite

    Samsonite Mine's a frosty one

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the info - 14 days was an answer from BT themselves, so could be wrong (not being sarcastic, I just don't believe the answers you get sometimes!).

    In any case, the BT infrastructure really sucks in comparison to Cable - until FTTP is available to the masses that is. I had "utilisation" issues in my area with Virgin, which BT calls "congestion". The effect for me was that my 160 Mb/s sometimes went below 100... they fixed the fault now so I get 160 24/7 - however I know other people have to wait for many months if not years... luck of the draw perhaps.

    Having said that - with Infinity my speed dropped over time with no apparent issues (many engineers, etc.). BT's response was always - count yourself lucky, your speed is better than a 3rd world country (some at least). At least Virgin said "Yep there is an issue, it will be reviewed in a month" and eventually it was fixed. I always hated how BT said the low speeds were still acceptable and basically that you are wrong and they are right. So glad I don't have to deal with that.
     
  11. itsgdawg

    itsgdawg New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2013
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    That's not strictly true, I work for a UK ISP and we can override the DLM on Fibre and ADSL connections. It usually will only kick in automatically if there are any errorred seconds within the thousands. At my work, we can select specific DLM profiles to optimise connections for the fastest connection available.

    The maximum speeds available to residential customers on fibre on the Openreach network currently are 80mb/s download and 20mb/s upload.

    However, the speed you actually receive is dependent on your area, but you can contact any ISP sales or technical support team and ask for the estimated speeds for your area before deciding.

    I'm with Virgin personally on their 100mb/s download and 6mb/s upload speed, however due to high utilisation the speeds fluctuate really badly. Although, they will credit the full broadband cost until it's rectified.

    Your best off finding out what is best for your area, as the actual speeds that you receive are different for everyone.
     
  12. Chenks

    Chenks Registered Trader

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2002
    Messages:
    3,741
    Likes Received:
    0
    which ISP is that?
    as i know that Openreach do not provide tools to reset the DLM on a Fibre connection, it can only be done at the cabinet.

    ADSL DLM can be reset by the ISP remotely though.
     
  13. Samsonite

    Samsonite Mine's a frosty one

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    0
    I was reminded of this thread as I switched my main PC from Windows to Linux (Xubuntu) and for whatever reason, the NIC driver is even better than the one I found for Windows, either that or broadband is creeping up (seems unlikely although they did some capacity upgrades a month or two ago).

    [​IMG]

    The problem is that I cannot stand using the internet connection in the office as it is only 4Mb/s, so I only go in to socialise!