memory probs since instal fx 8350

Discussion in 'Troubleshooting' started by JIM, Aug 6, 2014.

Share This Page

  1. JIM

    JIM Happy Kustomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2001
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi I had an Fx 6100 had 8gb ram installed fx8350 now bios says 4gb but windows sees both sticks tried in diffrent memory bay but no change runs at 1600 windows for LAST YEAR used to run at 1866 speed corsair memory is a bios setting wrong?
    Jim
     
  2. JIM

    JIM Happy Kustomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2001
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    more info

    spd in bios also sees both sticks and single on computer was dual before
    Jim
     
  3. Flash

    Flash Regular Kustomer

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2002
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    0
    are you using efi or bios, what version of windows ? 32 or 64 bit, how do you have the ssd setup ?
     
  4. JIM

    JIM Happy Kustomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2001
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    efi bios and windows 7 64
     
  5. JIM

    JIM Happy Kustomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2001
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    windows 7 is on ssd via sata 600 using ide mode
     
  6. Ninjagordy

    Ninjagordy Winner of The Game (UJFL)

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    jim, out of interest...in performance manager are you seeing all 8 cores? if not, update the bios on your board (assuming you havnt already) i had similar issues where ram dissapeared and only half the cores were showing in performance manager with an FX cpu and beleive it or not i had to flash the bios and do a reinstall before it sorted its self out!!
     
  7. Ninjagordy

    Ninjagordy Winner of The Game (UJFL)

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1,359
    Likes Received:
    0
    jim, out of interest...in performance manager are you seeing all 8 cores? if not, update the bios on your board (assuming you havnt already) i had similar issues where ram dissapeared and only half the cores were showing in performance manager with an FX cpu and beleive it or not i had to flash the bios and do a reinstall before it sorted its self out!!
     
  8. JIM

    JIM Happy Kustomer

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2001
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    in programs that show core activity can see c8 cores working upgraded from 6100 fx
    updating board messes settings will try saving setting first in few days working a lot at moment
    Jim