HTPC specs

Discussion in 'Home Theatre Computing' started by kopite, Aug 30, 2008.

Share This Page

  1. kopite

    kopite Super Kustomer

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey guys,

    After my other post about chipsets I think i`ve made my mind up and am thinking about the following specs:

    Gigabyte GA-MA78GM-S2H, AMD 780G
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 4850e AM2 Dual Core 2.5GHz, 512KB x 2 Cache
    4GB (2x2GB) Corsair TwinX XMS2, DDR2 PC2-6400
    Blu-ray drive LG GGC-H20L, maybe

    I`d be using a Sata drive for OS to start with but might migrate over to Compact flash at a later date.


    The question I have is do those specs look lik they will work fine for HD playback at 1080p?
     
  2. LSG501

    LSG501 You can call me Levi

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,435
    Likes Received:
    0
    That should be fine with the right codecs and software. The onboard hd3200 will decode bluray fine if the software supports the hardware decoder. Otherwise the cpu is doing the work. My x2 4400+ can just about manage 1080 from mkv files although it does depend on how they've been coded and which decoder is used etc.
     
  3. jameson_uk

    jameson_uk Super Kustomer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah should be fine as long as you get hardware acceleration sorted (basicaly use the PowerDVD or Arcsoft TMT codecs).

    4Gb RAM is in theory overkill but as it costs around the same as 2Gb and your graphics card will use RAM memory it is not going to hurt.
     
  4. LSG501

    LSG501 You can call me Levi

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3,435
    Likes Received:
    0
    You had any experience with this cos a quick google basically says it has issues with the amd chipset
     
  5. jameson_uk

    jameson_uk Super Kustomer

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    717
    Likes Received:
    0
    Not with the 780G chipset no. Head over to AVForums there are plenty of folk over there with the same setup you are proposing.