guide to raid 0

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by blackstar, Aug 13, 2003.

Share This Page

  1. mike.gascoigne

    mike.gascoigne That costs how much?

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    You havnt raided 2 drives together in RAID 0 and then created a partition on them aswell have you, if you have this can bugger things up.

    If you RAID the drives together (RAID0) dont do anything else to them at all.

    If you want storage space/seperate partition/drive, install another HDD
     
  2. stdRaichu

    stdRaichu Reincarnated User

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,075
    Likes Received:
    0
    Why should partitioning a RAID array muck things up? If an array falls over when it's partitioned I'd say the controller is broken.
     
  3. Fireblade

    Fireblade Mental Modder[ator]!!

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Crikey Mike... long forgotten threads, or what :confused: The last post in here before yours yesterday, was November '04 :eek: I'm pretty sure whatever was the topic of conversation at the time, has been resolved/forgotten about now :D

    Anyways... I agree wi' StdRaichu in regard to partitioning a RAID array. My two Lian-Li PC70's ('Fire & Ice') are both RAID 0'd - each having 2x 120GB WD JB SE's in 'em. Both have been partitioned... and both rigs have been running fine for over three years now ;)
     
  4. mike.gascoigne

    mike.gascoigne That costs how much?

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2005
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
     
  5. Samsonite

    Samsonite Mine's a frosty one

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2004
    Messages:
    1,025
    Likes Received:
    0
    Oh yeah, old thread. My RAID card could be faulty and yes I did partition, so those are the likely options. The RAID card functions perfectly as a DMA133 controller though. I'm not using it anymore and have since got an mGuru motherboard with built in RAID and SATA (only put 1xRaptor 74GB in so far...). Onwards and upwards!
     
  6. TyranT

    TyranT Regular Kustomer

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2002
    Messages:
    222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cool thread on raid - i wonder if you couldnt help me out with this issue:

    I installed two lovely Maxator10's 2x200 Gig and i am running them on raid 0.

    Now my pc boots up in around 10'secs but shuting down takes ages and i mean ages. The monitor goes off xp is shut down but the drives and fans etc are still spinning for a good 2 minutes afterwards,,, this only started after i started using the new drives


    Any clues?
    :cool:
     
  7. Fuzz

    Fuzz Working 2 Hard!

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2002
    Messages:
    520
    Likes Received:
    0
    Quick question guys.

    If my strip size is set to 32K what size should the clusters be set to?

    Should I set them to half the strip size i.e. 16K, double the stripe size i.e. 64K, or the same as the strip size i.e. 32K

    Many Thanks.
     
  8. g3RC4n

    g3RC4n 100% british beef

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2006
    Messages:
    178
    Likes Received:
    0
    i thought that raid isn't effective anymore, and that it only really made a differnce with the old hard drives, and that the fact that you're more likley to loose all your data than half out weights the advantage

    don't get me wrong, i had 2 X 74 gb raptores in raid 0 a few years ago, but when i rebooted my computer i took it off, and i didn't notice any change
     
  9. Spectre

    Spectre New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    I've got a RAID 0 Array, software based and its brill :D, no problems at all :D :cool:
     
  10. Fireblade

    Fireblade Mental Modder[ator]!!

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2002
    Messages:
    9,279
    Likes Received:
    0
    What you've also got Spectre... is a signature which is just one line short of being twice the size permitted by our 'Signature Size' rules :rolleyes:


    I'd therefore advise you to amend it to conform to the rules ASAP... and further suggest you acquaint yourself with all our forum rules - lest you incur the wrath of the Super-MODs, if you drop yourself in it again :eek:
     
  11. azhar5i

    azhar5i azhar

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    yeah really good stuff, useful informations and much more ideas.....

    thanks all
     
  12. nicky munchkin

    nicky munchkin Nick is not responding...

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2005
    Messages:
    2,712
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hmm just read this, definately useful.

    BTW you need to remove that link from your sig as your a potential competitor to kustom pcs.
     
  13. Cosmo_1847

    Cosmo_1847 Kiss of death

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2004
    Messages:
    7,949
    Likes Received:
    1
    Here is a diagram of different RAID setup.s
    [​IMG]
     
  14. Encore

    Encore -= Hot Glue Black Tape =-

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2007
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    backup backup backup backup backup

    Just thought I'd better add that, never trust a stripe with anything other than operating system! When one drive fails, you loose 50% of everything on the stripe so you best make sure its nothing your can't re-install.
     
  15. Sajuuk Kahr

    Sajuuk Kahr Kustom Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey there


    I'm about to set upo my first raid array in a few days but i'm not sure about the strip sizes.


    I'm using 2 1tb samsung f3's and the computers mainly going to be used for gaming as well as the usual watching films/downloads/music.


    I'm only really bothered about performance however when it comes to the gaming and general system usage.


    The guide said to use a disk analyser to find the most common size of file but i've got both drives empt and nothing really to measure.


    Does anyone know what the stripe size should be?

    I was thinking 64kb but i'm not 100%.

    Thanks from a raid 0 noob
     
  16. latency

    latency Existentialist

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    8,780
    Likes Received:
    0
    Honestly, if you're not raiding for performance or reliability, then don't raid at all.

    Raiding for convenience is very inconvenient, because the drives aren't legible outside the array- which is a bit of a problem for recovery if you don't have a proper backup.
     
  17. Sajuuk Kahr

    Sajuuk Kahr Kustom Addict

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Messages:
    1,195
    Likes Received:
    0
    It's not for reliability, i know the risks of losing everything on both drives if one goes down.


    I've got all my stuff properly backed up regularly. my first reason is just experimenting with raid and second is that if i get a good bit of performance out of it then even better.
     
  18. latency

    latency Existentialist

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2004
    Messages:
    8,780
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yea, you won't get any performance gains unless you're using a high-end controller.

    Personally I hate installing windows, so I like computers that are set up to be very recoverable... but if you do windows re-installs all the time, it makes no different really...