3DMark 2013 edition

Discussion in 'Benchmarks' started by DexDiner, Mar 9, 2013.

Share This Page

  1. DexDiner

    DexDiner Gumpcom Survivor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    With a new benchmark comes a new challenge. Is your graphics card still up to it or does it run away and hide?

    I thought I'd start you all of with an easy one to beat, my HP Pavilion

    Score: 701
    CPU:phenom II P920 1.6GHz Quad core mobile cpu
    Graphics Card:AMD Mobile Radeon HD 5650
     
  2. LEEGRILLS

    LEEGRILLS Regular Kustomer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    where is the link?????? and is your score cloud gate?
     
  3. DexDiner

    DexDiner Gumpcom Survivor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
  4. LEEGRILLS

    LEEGRILLS Regular Kustomer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    hehe ive pretty much the same lappy as you :) sept yours has 8gb of ram mine has just 6, dont think i be using my lappy to run fire strike though, sounds abusive,
     
  5. DexDiner

    DexDiner Gumpcom Survivor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    My lappy came with 4GB, I upgraded it to 8GB at the first chance.

    I ran Fire Strike coz I wondered how it fared against my other machines (rated but not posted and they do score a bit higher).
     
  6. LEEGRILLS

    LEEGRILLS Regular Kustomer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok this 3Dmark fire storm has big problems with gtx 680's in SLI.........

    here's my fire storm score but with SLI disabled
    http://www.3dmark.com/fs/267445
     
  7. DexDiner

    DexDiner Gumpcom Survivor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    Yeah, go to the NVidia control panel and check your SLi settings (under "Manage 3D settings") for the "3DMarkICFWorkload". I found that it didn't have an entry and I had to add a custom SLi config for my dual GTX580s. After creating the config and a little bit of overclocking I got a reasonable score.

    http://www.3dmark.com/fs/180690

    Same machine with a Titan :p , and don't feel happy for me, I've had it from Saturday.

    http://www.3dmark.com/fs/255240
     
  8. LEEGRILLS

    LEEGRILLS Regular Kustomer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    haha mint titan :-D i want one..... i'll try what you said about config settings i give it another go, try and beat your titan :) im just using stock clocks for the gpu's for the moment as its a new mobo which i installed at the weekend, but i ran fire storm a while back and got over 10k in sli but ive since deleted score so dont count, but happy for you dex ;)
     
  9. LEEGRILLS

    LEEGRILLS Regular Kustomer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    i got this from the 3dmark support page.


    Microsoft recently pushed an update to Windows 7 through Windows Update that appears to affect performance in 3DMark when SLI/Crossfire is used. The update in question is KB 2670838. At the moment the only workaround available is to temporarily uninstall this update. We are investigating the root cause and expect to correct this issue in a patch soon.
     
  10. DexDiner

    DexDiner Gumpcom Survivor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    I feel I deserve this brag, I'm still proud and amazed by it. This is the machine I take to LAN parties, an i5-3570K @ 4.2GHz with GTX680, OC by ~10%, in a Silverstone SG05 (mini-ITX system).

    http://www.3dmark.com/3dm/379787
     
  11. DexDiner

    DexDiner Gumpcom Survivor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    Ah, that'll be why my dual GTX580s went to **** . I had updated the graphics drivers and though that had caused it, but now I know. Doesn't really matter now.
     
  12. LEEGRILLS

    LEEGRILLS Regular Kustomer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
  13. derekm705

    derekm705 Doowak

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2009
    Messages:
    784
    Likes Received:
    0
    Cheap ?
     
  14. DexDiner

    DexDiner Gumpcom Survivor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    Depends on what you're comparing it to, but I would have trouble trying to call any i7 cheap. I know for certain my LANbox lite, even though it's an i5, was not cheap.
     
  15. LEEGRILLS

    LEEGRILLS Regular Kustomer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    that rig cost £680 and for a fire strike of over 6k its cheap!!!!!!!!!
     
  16. LEEGRILLS

    LEEGRILLS Regular Kustomer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    i know cheap was maybe the wrong word to use but come on in the world of high proformance bench marking i think under 1k rig is cheap, would you not agree, my main rig cost me over 2k, i will change cheap to budget if it makes you feel better hehe
     
  17. BryanHand

    BryanHand Regular Kustomer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    My score's 6397...with a i5 3570k @ 4.5GHz and a single 680... plus beta drivers, hence the complaint about the drivers not being approved.

    http://www.3dmark.com/fs/268772
     
  18. LEEGRILLS

    LEEGRILLS Regular Kustomer

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2012
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    0
    so what are everyones clock speeds?
    mine:- 1201mhz core
    6008mhz mem
    voltage @ 0.987v
    = stock clocks

    i will try 10% and SLI in the morning
     
  19. BryanHand

    BryanHand Regular Kustomer

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2011
    Messages:
    195
    Likes Received:
    0
    Mine's 1.1GHz, boost is 1.2(ish), memory's at 6ghz. Voltage is at stock
     
  20. DexDiner

    DexDiner Gumpcom Survivor

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2009
    Messages:
    1,022
    Likes Received:
    0
    My GTX680
    GPU = 1006MHz
    Memory = 6698MHz
    Stock voltage but set power target to 125% using evga precision.

    I overclocked the memory by roughly the same ratio as the gpu.