kustomlogo  

Go Back   Kustom PC's Forums > Computers > Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rate Thread Display Modes
Old 30-05-2007, 11:28   #1
head2head
Has an old noisy shuttle
 
head2head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 208
Send a message via MSN to head2head
Painfully slow Virgin Media 4meg connection

I've recently been tearing my hair out over the crappyness of our Virgin Media connection. There seems to be no explanation for it - today its CRAWLING to the point where I'm not sure if its any better than dial up, and other times it seems OK only to mess up again an hour later. Here's some further info -

3 pc's sharing the network (2 desktops running xp sp2 and a server running ubuntu)
All going through a router (which I think could be the problem (??))
The connection is wired

Trace route for google is as follows -

Quote:
Tracing route to www.l.google.com [216.239.59.147]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

1 8 ms 1 ms 1 ms 192.168.2.1
2 99 ms 41 ms 15 ms 10.128.20.1
3 15 ms 35 ms * cmbg-t2cam1-a-v109.inet.ntl.com [80.1.202.9]
4 11 ms 21 ms * cmbg-t2core-a-ge-wan62.inet.ntl.com [195.182.176
.37]
5 11 ms * 23 ms pop-bb-a-so-132-0.inet.ntl.com [62.253.188.193]

6 23 ms 13 ms 16 ms nth-bb-b-so-010-0.inet.ntl.com [213.105.172.13]

7 38 ms 50 ms 50 ms tele-ic-1-as0-0.inet.ntl.com [62.253.184.2]
8 21 ms 22 ms 35 ms 212.250.14.66
9 47 ms * 53 ms 72.14.238.244
10 47 ms 53 ms 43 ms 209.85.250.216
11 32 ms 49 ms 49 ms 64.233.174.185
12 52 ms 55 ms 68 ms 216.239.49.126
13 32 ms 62 ms 75 ms gv-in-f147.google.com [216.239.59.147]

Trace complete.
Any ideas where the bottleneck is happening? its this virgin's problem or something wrong with hardware my end? It's a tad daft that I know how to do a tracert but not how to read one !!

Any help appreciated! Apologies in advance if you need more info - please ask .
__________________
Main Rig
Shuttle SN142G2 V2 || Athlon XP 2500 || 1024 Crucial 2700 DDR || 80 gb Samsung Spinpoint || 120 gb Seagate Barracuda || Geforce FX5500 GPU || Shuttle CR40 Silver DVDRW || Windows XP Pro/Ubuntu Dapper Drake Dual Boot

Laptop
Dell Latitude C600 || 750 mhz || 512 pc100 || 20 gb Hitachi Deskstar HDD || DVD Rom || Windows XP Pro SP2/ Ubuntu Dapper Drake Dual Boot
head2head is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2007, 11:51   #2
Westy5
Space
 
Westy5's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 1,831
What router are you using - Sometimes mine needs a reboot to regain full speed (DLink are notorious for this).
Westy5 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2007, 14:05   #3
nicky munchkin
Nick is not responding...
 
nicky munchkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Northampton
Posts: 2,734
Have you tried turning it off and on again?
nicky munchkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2007, 14:15   #4
Kynoch
Locked and Loaded
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Stockport, Manchester
Posts: 5,596
Is it just slow for browsing the web or are your downloads speeds slow as well?
I have been having some DNS issues with my virgin connection recently where the virgin ones will go down for a couple of hours at a time or will just be really slow.
__________________
A bullet may have your name on it, but shrapnel is addressed "to whom it may concern"

...and I love Forthy
Kynoch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2007, 14:43   #5
Cosmo_1847
Kiss of death
 
Cosmo_1847's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 7,947
Have you tired updating the router's firmware?
__________________
Portfolio | cosmo1847.co.uk | Fiesta ST150
Desktop: Intel C2Q Q6600 @ 2.75Ghz, 4GB DDR3, EVGA 760 GTX 2GB, 2TB HDD, Win 7 Pro
Workstation: Intel i7 3.79Ghz, 16GB DDR3, Intel HD 4000, Samsung 120GB SSD, 2TB HDD, OS X 10.9
Cosmo_1847 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2007, 15:28   #6
head2head
Has an old noisy shuttle
 
head2head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 208
Send a message via MSN to head2head
I'll have to have a look at the model number...I think it's an SMC router - tis really old and could really do with being replaced! I'll try upgrading the firmware...is the problem definitely at the router end?

Download speeds are slow as well, although they seem a little more stable than the browsing speeds. I'll try some other DNS servers as well.

And yes, I have switched it on an off numerous times

Thanks for the help - I think I might have to try and convince dad to go wireless and change provider!
__________________
Main Rig
Shuttle SN142G2 V2 || Athlon XP 2500 || 1024 Crucial 2700 DDR || 80 gb Samsung Spinpoint || 120 gb Seagate Barracuda || Geforce FX5500 GPU || Shuttle CR40 Silver DVDRW || Windows XP Pro/Ubuntu Dapper Drake Dual Boot

Laptop
Dell Latitude C600 || 750 mhz || 512 pc100 || 20 gb Hitachi Deskstar HDD || DVD Rom || Windows XP Pro SP2/ Ubuntu Dapper Drake Dual Boot
head2head is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2007, 15:57   #7
Fat Jez
Master of the High Five!
 
Fat Jez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 4,477
You aren't using bittorrent at all are you? Some older routers had problems with the number of concurrent connections being opened up.

Cheers,
Stephen
__________________
Gigabyte GA-890FXA-UD7, AMD Phenom x6 1090T, 12GB DDR3 RAM, 2x Gigabyte Radeon HD 7970 OC in Crossfire, 240GB Samsung 840 SSD, 2x1TB drives in a RAID-1 array, LG GGCH20L BD/HD-DVD ROM & Samsung SH-S203B SATA DVD-RWs, Dell U2711 27" Widescreen TFT, Corsair 700D case, Corsair HX850 PSU. Watercooled with a Thermochill TA120.3 Radiator, Aquacomputer cuplex kryos HF CPU block and Alphacool DDC Pump

Macbook Pro, 2.3Ghz i7, 8GB RAM, High-res anti-glare 15" screen, 512GB SSD
Fat Jez is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2007, 16:15   #8
head2head
Has an old noisy shuttle
 
head2head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 208
Send a message via MSN to head2head
I am using torrents regularly and have been for the past three years on this connection without any problems...I guess it's going to be case of trying another router and seeing how we get on.
__________________
Main Rig
Shuttle SN142G2 V2 || Athlon XP 2500 || 1024 Crucial 2700 DDR || 80 gb Samsung Spinpoint || 120 gb Seagate Barracuda || Geforce FX5500 GPU || Shuttle CR40 Silver DVDRW || Windows XP Pro/Ubuntu Dapper Drake Dual Boot

Laptop
Dell Latitude C600 || 750 mhz || 512 pc100 || 20 gb Hitachi Deskstar HDD || DVD Rom || Windows XP Pro SP2/ Ubuntu Dapper Drake Dual Boot
head2head is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2007, 16:48   #9
eXistenZ
Super Kustomer
 
eXistenZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Leeds
Posts: 834
Are you using one of the little blue NTL modems? They're rubbish with torrents. I also wouldn't be surprised if Virgin were traffic shaping people using torrents now.
The biggest latency on that tracert is the jump from your router to the modem, so I reckon it's something to do with that.
eXistenZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2007, 17:07   #10
Mojo
Crazy Foo'
 
Mojo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Cupar, Fife
Posts: 1,276
Send a message via MSN to Mojo
I had problems like this with Virgin Media a few weeks ago, and like you had no bad ping speeds (though as eXistenZ points out the modem seems a tad high) and not apparent extra noise on the line. Browsing and download speeds were attricious. After spending time on the phone to tech help he confirmed what I already knew, it wasn't working right! But he then also told me that he would log the problem but nothing would be done as they are rolling out 20meg on the network, but this could also be patially to blame.

Mine works pretty much as before now, and I can regulalry get max speeds, it just seemed to go away. eXistenZ Virgin have started packet shaping but the system they use seems pretty crappy, its supposed to kick in after 3gb has been dl between 4pm and 12am (on 10meg) but I downloaded about 5 gig yesterday and it still didnt do successfull shaping, was still getting a good 800-900k over 4 or 5 downloads
__________________
"You'll have to speak up, I'm wearing a towel!" -Homer Simpson
Mojo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2007, 18:26   #11
nicky munchkin
Nick is not responding...
 
nicky munchkin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Northampton
Posts: 2,734
They could have capped you if you were downloading too much.
nicky munchkin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2007, 20:21   #12
head2head
Has an old noisy shuttle
 
head2head's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: UK
Posts: 208
Send a message via MSN to head2head
There's capping me and there's not being able to load a page through the crappy connection!

I'm going to try another router when I've got the chance to see how that works. My dad tried a spare cable router that I had but couldn't get it to work - I might have to have a go at some point .

The connection is throttling between the router and the modem? That would make sense. We've got one of the original silver ntl modems - we got the setup on 2002 and have done nothing with the setup since!
__________________
Main Rig
Shuttle SN142G2 V2 || Athlon XP 2500 || 1024 Crucial 2700 DDR || 80 gb Samsung Spinpoint || 120 gb Seagate Barracuda || Geforce FX5500 GPU || Shuttle CR40 Silver DVDRW || Windows XP Pro/Ubuntu Dapper Drake Dual Boot

Laptop
Dell Latitude C600 || 750 mhz || 512 pc100 || 20 gb Hitachi Deskstar HDD || DVD Rom || Windows XP Pro SP2/ Ubuntu Dapper Drake Dual Boot
head2head is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 30-05-2007, 21:31   #13
Cosmo_1847
Kiss of death
 
Cosmo_1847's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Essex, UK
Posts: 7,947
Try turning off the router, modem and computer and then plug one computer straight into the modem. Turn both on and see if the internet speed is improved. If it is it does show that it is the router that is causing the problem.
__________________
Portfolio | cosmo1847.co.uk | Fiesta ST150
Desktop: Intel C2Q Q6600 @ 2.75Ghz, 4GB DDR3, EVGA 760 GTX 2GB, 2TB HDD, Win 7 Pro
Workstation: Intel i7 3.79Ghz, 16GB DDR3, Intel HD 4000, Samsung 120GB SSD, 2TB HDD, OS X 10.9
Cosmo_1847 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 31-05-2007, 10:22   #14
Cable Monkey
OMG! Its huge!
 
Cable Monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,123
Send a message via MSN to Cable Monkey
Quote:
Originally Posted by Cosmo_1847 View Post
Try turning off the router, modem and computer and then plug one computer straight into the modem. Turn both on and see if the internet speed is improved. If it is it does show that it is the router that is causing the problem.
The process of elimination is the only way to go here. I have binned a couple of routers because after a period of successful use they have become bottlenecks with no explanation but it could also be an excessively busy part of their network. Comparing your experience with that of neighbours helps further narrow possible causes.
__________________
SB75G2 V2, 3.4EE, X1950Pro, 2 gigs Kingston @3.3.3, 500gig Samsung Spinpoint SATAII, Pioneer DV108
Cable Monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 15:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.