kustomlogo  

Go Back   Kustom PC's Forums > Computers > Troubleshooting

Reply
 
Thread Tools Rating: Thread Rating: 4 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
Old 18-07-2005, 13:18   #1
BaTMaN
Watching Over Gotham
 
BaTMaN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: South Africa
Posts: 63
Angry Unsolveable PC "Stutter" Problem


I've got a weird "Stutter" Problem....which i think is going to cause me to kick my pc out the door....

My Specs:
AMD 64 3000+ (Vernice Core) + Stock Cooling (Non Overclocked)
ECS KV2lite Motherboard Socket 939
2x KingMax 256MB DDR400 Modules
120GB Western Digital SATA HardDrive
XFX 64Mb GeForce 4 MX440 AGPx8 VGA Card
450Watt A-Open Power Supply Unit
LG GSA-4120B DVD-RW Drive
Coolermaster HDD Cooldrive 2

OK...now my problem...when playing games...watching dvd's..or...even...sometime listening to winamp while browsing windows...my pc Stutters.......but wait.....it only happens every 45min to an hour.....

Ok...this is what i tried sofar
Swapped CPU...Swapped Mobo...Swapped VGA....Used a PCI Sound Card...
Clean installed Windows XP about 10000Times (with and without SP2)..
updated Drivers,Bios & Firmware....(Even Tried Older Drivers....)
Checked Temp....CPU Idle 36 degrees...Max Temp 45C...Background appz...there is no Background appz it's a clean windows....

Feel my pain!
Good Luck
Thanks in Advance

Last edited by BaTMaN; 18-07-2005 at 13:23. Reason: Update
BaTMaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2005, 14:24   #2
mhod42
Bad Tempered Baby
 
mhod42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Pram
Posts: 167
Send a message via ICQ to mhod42 Send a message via AIM to mhod42 Send a message via MSN to mhod42 Send a message via Yahoo to mhod42
Have you tried looking at task manager when the stuttering occurs? is there a program that hogs cpu cycles perhaps?
Rather than sitting at the computer all the time you could turn on XP's built in performance monitor which is in the computer managment mmc snap-in.

might be an idea to have a look at Event Viewer (right click my computer>manage>event viewer) to see if any problems have appeared.

May be a power supply problem, might be an idea to install a program like speedfan/motherboard monitor to watch for fluctuations in power which may cause insability.

Also have you scanned for Viruses and Spyware?
__________________
PC - Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3Ghz : Asus P5B Dlx : 4Gb Corsair DDR2-800 : 7900GT : 2x 150Gb RAID 0 : 200Gb P120 : 3x160Gb RAID 5 : A321 32" LCD : 24" 2407WFP LCD : X-FI : 16x DVDRW x 2: MS KB & Mouse : Silverstone TJ-09S-W : Enermax 720w : Vista x64
Media PC - Sempron 2800+ AM2: Asus M2NPV-VM : 1Gb DDR2-667: 200Gb : 6600GT : 16xDVD : Happauge TV Card : Antec NSK2400 : MCE 2005
A/V - Denon 1906 AV Reciever : Mordaunt Short 902i Speakers
mhod42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2005, 14:34   #3
BaTMaN
Watching Over Gotham
 
BaTMaN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: South Africa
Posts: 63
No Program Hogs in Task Manager...actually....at this point and time the only program installed on the computer...is VLC Media Player......
I've scanned for Virusses and Spyware...found none....the HDD was also
formatted...still no luck...
Also no problems found in Event Viewer either
Ran Speedfan....seems to happy with system....
BaTMaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2005, 15:21   #4
Cable Monkey
OMG! Its huge!
 
Cable Monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,123
Send a message via MSN to Cable Monkey
What virus checker do you use?
__________________
SB75G2 V2, 3.4EE, X1950Pro, 2 gigs Kingston @3.3.3, 500gig Samsung Spinpoint SATAII, Pioneer DV108
Cable Monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2005, 15:37   #5
BaTMaN
Watching Over Gotham
 
BaTMaN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: South Africa
Posts: 63
I Used...AVG, AntiVir & Norton 2005
BaTMaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2005, 15:51   #6
mhod42
Bad Tempered Baby
 
mhod42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Pram
Posts: 167
Send a message via ICQ to mhod42 Send a message via AIM to mhod42 Send a message via MSN to mhod42 Send a message via Yahoo to mhod42
Hmmm...

reading on the magical interweb has brought up a few more sugestions.

DMA mode for hard disks and CD-ROM drives. Also check to see if the jumpers are configured correctly.

Memory.... seemes to pop up quite a lot. Do you have any spare you could stuff you could swap it out with? Also try relaxing any timings if you can.

You say you've updated the BIOS. Have you tried changing any of the settings? Safe defaults is a good start. Also try disabling anything not needed in the BIOS....Sound, LAN, RAID, USB....

Also try unplugging everything that isn't needed including the cd-rom.
__________________
PC - Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3Ghz : Asus P5B Dlx : 4Gb Corsair DDR2-800 : 7900GT : 2x 150Gb RAID 0 : 200Gb P120 : 3x160Gb RAID 5 : A321 32" LCD : 24" 2407WFP LCD : X-FI : 16x DVDRW x 2: MS KB & Mouse : Silverstone TJ-09S-W : Enermax 720w : Vista x64
Media PC - Sempron 2800+ AM2: Asus M2NPV-VM : 1Gb DDR2-667: 200Gb : 6600GT : 16xDVD : Happauge TV Card : Antec NSK2400 : MCE 2005
A/V - Denon 1906 AV Reciever : Mordaunt Short 902i Speakers
mhod42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2005, 15:57   #7
BaTMaN
Watching Over Gotham
 
BaTMaN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: South Africa
Posts: 63
I've Basically tried all those options except the swapping memory options...which i'm indeed gonna do a bit later tonight,...
Plz Note this problem happens in Games, DVD's, DIVX, Emulation Etc..
and it only happens every hour or so.......
Will Post Reply Soon

Last edited by BaTMaN; 18-07-2005 at 16:01. Reason: update
BaTMaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 18-07-2005, 16:16   #8
Clarksy
WebGuru & Programming Mod
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Farnborough, Hants.
Posts: 1,198
I'd try disabling your antivirus / spyware software for a while. My version of Panda Antivirus has been playing up recently and i get similar intermittant freezing problems.
Clarksy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2005, 02:02   #9
evilally
New Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 14
Try another hard drive if you can. Listen to the disk when the stutter happens to see if it's making any unusual noises.
evilally is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2005, 08:31   #10
BaTMaN
Watching Over Gotham
 
BaTMaN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: South Africa
Posts: 63
Okay......
To "mhod42" ...o well yesterday i swapped the memory out with a different type and the stupid problem still persists....

To "Clarksy" ....can't disable any antivirus software....since my windows is currently clean....msconfig is empty so to say....

To "evilally" ....i tried a different Hdd as well......still same...as i mentioned before the problem happens in games, movies, etc...when i play a DVD for example my hdd is not active since my DVD player is doing the work and the Video/Sound "Stutter" still happens

More Background....

I had a Gigabyte GA-K8NS Mobo + AMD754 3000+ CPU
My Machine did not stutter but the Mobo had Temp problems causing the CPU
to Overheat really bad.....

Sold The Gigabyte board and got a ECS K8T800-A (754) Mobo
My Temp was Cool....Stability was Cool....But My Machine Started to do that
stupid stutter problem

Then after 3 Weeks of no luck i Sold The ECS Mobo + Chip
and got the ECS KV2-Lite & AMD 3000+ 939 CPU
Same Thing...nice temp...nice performance...But Still The Stutter.....

I'm Starting to think this problem might be with ECS..i've send them a tech
report sheet but they don't seem keen to help my out....

So This Small problem is becoming quite a huge irritation
But Thanks for the Help

Last edited by BaTMaN; 19-07-2005 at 08:34. Reason: update
BaTMaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2005, 10:02   #11
Cable Monkey
OMG! Its huge!
 
Cable Monkey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 1,123
Send a message via MSN to Cable Monkey
Are you saying the computer freezes even when no antivirus software is installed and (of course) the pc is off line? I have seen Norton cause this kind of problem, normally when the software accesses the HDD as part of its checks.
__________________
SB75G2 V2, 3.4EE, X1950Pro, 2 gigs Kingston @3.3.3, 500gig Samsung Spinpoint SATAII, Pioneer DV108
Cable Monkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2005, 10:29   #12
shifty.ricky
Indian Name: Rants Often
 
shifty.ricky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Leicester
Posts: 3,943
Are you using an USB ADSL modem per chance?
__________________
Do not advise somebody who is looking for advice to poo in anything. - Thomas@Kustom

In Soviet Russia signature edits Forthy!
...and I love Forthy
shifty.ricky is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2005, 11:52   #13
BaTMaN
Watching Over Gotham
 
BaTMaN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: South Africa
Posts: 63
To "Cable Monkey" ...that is indeed correct...no software...still stutters

To "shifty.ricky" ...nope...no external devices connected
BaTMaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2005, 12:34   #14
Lomax
Deadly Pacifist!
 
Lomax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London
Posts: 1,238
Send a message via MSN to Lomax
Can you try an ide drive?

I've had this problem before and it turned out to be linked to sata.
Lomax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2005, 14:50   #15
BaTMaN
Watching Over Gotham
 
BaTMaN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: South Africa
Posts: 63
U Took the words out of my mouth.......

I'll be trying an IDE drive tonight after work.

Please Hold Thumbs.....
(although if it resolves the problem.....why do i have sata on my board...
if u know what i mean....)
BaTMaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2005, 15:37   #16
master baits
real name Juan Kerr
 
master baits's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: along the road from kustom
Posts: 1,637
Kill norton completely and use something else , update all thats possible , and if its xp disable drive indexing.Try using a partition manually set for pagefile at the beginning of an hd.

It does sound like a memmory leak frmo a program or driver if its not drive indexing or norton though.
__________________
rig one xp
msi k72 delta , amd xp 2500 , 1gig adata ddr 400 dual channel , maxtor 133udma 60 and 80 gig , 9800pro , nec3500 , proview 19inch crt.

Vista rig
asus p5e deluxe wifi, 2gig xms , intel e6600, 300 gig sata, Asus blw 1814 blt dvdr , Palit gf 8800 gts , Aoc 19 widescreen tv/lcd.
Notebook
Rock Pegasus TI 1.7 512mb widescreen notebook
master baits is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2005, 15:48   #17
BaTMaN
Watching Over Gotham
 
BaTMaN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: South Africa
Posts: 63
Like I Mentioned ....no Software currently on HDD
Gonna Try IDE Drive....
Will Post ASAP
__________________
AMD 64 3000+ (939 Vernice), ECS KV2-Lite Extreme, Gainward GeForce 6600GT Golden Sample AGPX8, 1024Mb Kingmax DDR400 (2x 512Mb Dual Channel), 120Gb WD SATA, LG 4120B DVDRW, LG 4522B DVD/CDRW Combo DRV, Thermaltake Silent K8-939 Heatpipe, A-Open HQ50A Case + 350Watt A-Open ATX 2.0 PSU & Logitech Z2200 250W RMS Sound System
BaTMaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 19-07-2005, 23:37   #18
Feldman
Cod'ead
 
Feldman's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Fleetwood
Posts: 621
Could also be a PSU problem- you'd be amazed what a duff power-box can throw in the works.

Hope you get it sorted
__________________
And the moral of the story is:
Never build a Car Showroom on dormant Zombie graves.
In Pittsburgh.
Feldman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2005, 10:51   #19
BaTMaN
Watching Over Gotham
 
BaTMaN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: South Africa
Posts: 63
Still testing with IDE HardDrive
So Far so Good
__________________
AMD 64 3000+ (939 Vernice), ECS KV2-Lite Extreme, Gainward GeForce 6600GT Golden Sample AGPX8, 1024Mb Kingmax DDR400 (2x 512Mb Dual Channel), 120Gb WD SATA, LG 4120B DVDRW, LG 4522B DVD/CDRW Combo DRV, Thermaltake Silent K8-939 Heatpipe, A-Open HQ50A Case + 350Watt A-Open ATX 2.0 PSU & Logitech Z2200 250W RMS Sound System
BaTMaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-07-2005, 11:42   #20
Lomax
Deadly Pacifist!
 
Lomax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London
Posts: 1,238
Send a message via MSN to Lomax
Sounds like you may have found the problem.
Lomax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2005, 13:33   #21
BaTMaN
Watching Over Gotham
 
BaTMaN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: South Africa
Posts: 63
Question

Still Testing IDE Drive.....just don't get the time....
anyway lets just say that ide solves the problem
that still defeats the object of having Sata onboard....
or is that just me
__________________
AMD 64 3000+ (939 Vernice), ECS KV2-Lite Extreme, Gainward GeForce 6600GT Golden Sample AGPX8, 1024Mb Kingmax DDR400 (2x 512Mb Dual Channel), 120Gb WD SATA, LG 4120B DVDRW, LG 4522B DVD/CDRW Combo DRV, Thermaltake Silent K8-939 Heatpipe, A-Open HQ50A Case + 350Watt A-Open ATX 2.0 PSU & Logitech Z2200 250W RMS Sound System
BaTMaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2005, 13:47   #22
Lomax
Deadly Pacifist!
 
Lomax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London
Posts: 1,238
Send a message via MSN to Lomax
Well, in my case I rma'd it to Kustom so they could test it and as soon as they had established that the motherboard was faulty they sent me a completely new Shuttle :-) I would suggest that there is a fault with your mobo and would recommend looking at doing an rma or checking the warrantly. If this fails, and you can't live without sata, then you will need to get a new board at your own expense.
Lomax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2005, 14:03   #23
BaTMaN
Watching Over Gotham
 
BaTMaN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: South Africa
Posts: 63
i don't really agree......2 brand new ECS boards...what's the chance the're both faulty...different models.....
think it's a compatibility issue somewhere.....mayby with western digital SATA Hdd's
__________________
AMD 64 3000+ (939 Vernice), ECS KV2-Lite Extreme, Gainward GeForce 6600GT Golden Sample AGPX8, 1024Mb Kingmax DDR400 (2x 512Mb Dual Channel), 120Gb WD SATA, LG 4120B DVDRW, LG 4522B DVD/CDRW Combo DRV, Thermaltake Silent K8-939 Heatpipe, A-Open HQ50A Case + 350Watt A-Open ATX 2.0 PSU & Logitech Z2200 250W RMS Sound System
BaTMaN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 21-07-2005, 14:15   #24
Lomax
Deadly Pacifist!
 
Lomax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London
Posts: 1,238
Send a message via MSN to Lomax
Have you made sure that your motherboard has the very latest bios revision as if there has been a compatibilty issue, they are often resolved with new bios releases?
Lomax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2005, 09:01   #25
mhod42
Bad Tempered Baby
 
mhod42's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Pram
Posts: 167
Send a message via ICQ to mhod42 Send a message via AIM to mhod42 Send a message via MSN to mhod42 Send a message via Yahoo to mhod42
If you have to use a driver for SATA i'd be more inclined to think that was the issue.
__________________
PC - Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 3Ghz : Asus P5B Dlx : 4Gb Corsair DDR2-800 : 7900GT : 2x 150Gb RAID 0 : 200Gb P120 : 3x160Gb RAID 5 : A321 32" LCD : 24" 2407WFP LCD : X-FI : 16x DVDRW x 2: MS KB & Mouse : Silverstone TJ-09S-W : Enermax 720w : Vista x64
Media PC - Sempron 2800+ AM2: Asus M2NPV-VM : 1Gb DDR2-667: 200Gb : 6600GT : 16xDVD : Happauge TV Card : Antec NSK2400 : MCE 2005
A/V - Denon 1906 AV Reciever : Mordaunt Short 902i Speakers
mhod42 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2005, 10:12   #26
Wul
Kustomer
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dumfries
Posts: 35
Cool

I have just built a system with an MSI K8N Diamond, AMD64 3500, MSI X800XL and a Maxtor 200 gig sata drive, it does not stutter or anything but boot times were very painfully slow.

Put in a WD2500 ide drive and the system runs quicker, boots and shuts down in half the time so the sata is being used for storage and not the boot drive.

Sata obviously has a long way to go before it is worth doing away with eide in my opinion...
__________________
AMD Athlon 64 5200+, Asus M2N32 Deluxe, 2 x 1Gb Crucial DDR2, NVIDIA GeForce 8800GTS, 250 gig WD eide, 640Gb Western Digital, 320Gb Maxtor, 200Gb Maxtor sata, 600 watt OCZ Game X Stream psu, Cooler Master box and XP PRO
Wul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2005, 10:23   #27
Lomax
Deadly Pacifist!
 
Lomax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London
Posts: 1,238
Send a message via MSN to Lomax
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wul
I have just built a system with an MSI K8N Diamond, AMD64 3500, MSI X800XL and a Maxtor 200 gig sata drive, it does not stutter or anything but boot times were very painfully slow.

Put in a WD2500 ide drive and the system runs quicker, boots and shuts down in half the time so the sata is being used for storage and not the boot drive.

Sata obviously has a long way to go before it is worth doing away with eide in my opinion...
I have an SN25P which boots off a 74gb Raptor (sata) and it is extremely quick so I'm finding it a bit hard to agree with your generalised statement that 'sata has a long way to go....'. I'm sure sata 2 would also disagree.
Lomax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2005, 10:27   #28
Wul
Kustomer
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Dumfries
Posts: 35
Damn looked at those puppies and decided against them due to cost!

Hehe its not often I am right but I am wrong again, doh...

__________________
AMD Athlon 64 5200+, Asus M2N32 Deluxe, 2 x 1Gb Crucial DDR2, NVIDIA GeForce 8800GTS, 250 gig WD eide, 640Gb Western Digital, 320Gb Maxtor, 200Gb Maxtor sata, 600 watt OCZ Game X Stream psu, Cooler Master box and XP PRO
Wul is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-07-2005, 10:46   #29
Lomax
Deadly Pacifist!
 
Lomax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: London
Posts: 1,238
Send a message via MSN to Lomax
Yeah, it's a great little machine, I must admit. I don't like Maxtor so I'm inclined to think that your problem was down to the HDD. Still, if you get on okay with the ide drive then it's not really a problem.

Batman - have you managed to sort it yet?
Lomax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 26-07-2005, 10:34   #30
Rhythm
Kustomer
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: London
Posts: 85
Send a message via ICQ to Rhythm Send a message via AIM to Rhythm
I would have said to check the graphics card - and drivers for it. I experienced the same lagged out stutter with my radeon 9800 pro when I was using crappy drivers. Just my 2 cents.
__________________
The Rhythm is gonna getcha..
----------------------------
Rhythm is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.